Category Employment
[…] The Court first analyzed the determination that Ohton did not act in good faith in reporting the football coach’s alleged public drunkenness, because that determination led to the finding that his disclosure was not protected. The Court determined that CSU had applied an incorrect definition of good faith and had, therefore, reached a result that was contrary to law. Specifically, the Court noted that Government Code section 8547.2 defines “protected disclosure” to mean “any good faith communication . . . that discloses or demonstrates an intention to disclose information that may evidence (1) an improper governmental activity or (2) any condition that may significantly threaten the health or safety of employees or the public if the disclosure or intention to disclose was made for the purpose of remedying that condition.” While “good faith communication” is not defined, the Court noted that an employee may file a written internal complaint only with a sworn statement that the contents of the complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true under penalty of perjury.